Team pitching totals -- 2017 American League
Regular season

Primary
TeamERAWLSGCGINNHRERBBKHRGDP
Montreal Expos 2.801105251162111470.110905014584431235145119
Chicago White Sox 3.28107555816251474.112825755384491280167119
Toronto Blue Jays 3.5887754816281489.213386435934501516185127
Minnesota Twins 3.95887435162101472.013537076464921353174153
Texas Rangers 4.1496665016251459.214007166715161369202168
Kansas City Royals 4.2193695216231470.014477586885231403180115
Seattle Mariners 4.23857744162141453.113927116834411320218132
Los Angeles Angels 4.4177854316251475.014637757234631373196117
Cleveland Indians 4.4374884016271453.215368027154711271209149
Oakland Athletics 4.4373894216251448.115057697134811208188145
Baltimore Orioles 4.49709234162131444.015268127204411153195139
Detroit Tigers 4.76621003516261454.115098257694981193248135
New York Yankees 4.8366963416251437.215028417725061210236140
Boston Red Sox 5.2971914416231437.016318818445361226218134
Washington Nationals 5.78531093016251430.21734994919523958241139
Totals 4.3012121218640243010521870.021708113101045272331906830022031

Secondary
TeamIWHBPSHSFWPBKSBCSPKH/9BB/9R/9K/9HR/9K/BB
Montreal Expos2054123824862246 6.7 2.7 9.7 7.6 0.9 2.8
Chicago White Sox3050143440174267 7.8 2.7 10.9 7.8 1.0 2.9
Toronto Blue Jays2263112732337213 8.1 2.7 11.2 9.2 1.1 3.4
Minnesota Twins1381153864667136 8.3 3.0 11.8 8.3 1.1 2.8
Texas Rangers1850233069347214 8.6 3.2 12.1 8.4 1.2 2.7
Kansas City Royals671144562358317 8.9 3.2 12.5 8.6 1.1 2.7
Seattle Mariners145394732840254 8.6 2.7 11.7 8.2 1.3 3.0
Los Angeles Angels644114758273232 8.9 2.8 12.0 8.4 1.2 3.0
Cleveland Indians4161114254350335 9.5 2.9 12.8 7.9 1.3 2.7
Oakland Athletics3188124959963203 9.4 3.0 12.9 7.5 1.2 2.5
Baltimore Orioles2054235447665287 9.5 2.7 12.6 7.2 1.2 2.6
Detroit Tigers3473102651257134 9.3 3.1 12.9 7.4 1.5 2.4
New York Yankees2565113141751233 9.4 3.2 13.0 7.6 1.5 2.4
Boston Red Sox23581741611349246 10.2 3.4 13.9 7.7 1.4 2.3
Washington Nationals3367115469148194 10.9 3.3 14.6 6.0 1.5 1.8
Totals3369322046037637584134471 8.9 3.0 12.3 7.8 1.2 2.6

Starters
TeamGSCGCG%SHOQSQS%RSRS/GRLRLSRL%NP/GSTR%
Montreal Expos16211 .0682795 .586727 4.525564 .251133.8 .632
Chicago White Sox1625 .0311586 .531869 5.429275 .257139.6 .635
Toronto Blue Jays1628 .049783 .512661 4.125064 .256144.2 .635
Minnesota Twins16210 .0621287 .537788 4.921364 .300144.0 .624
Texas Rangers1625 .031865 .401761 4.723155 .238144.5 .625
Kansas City Royals1623 .019666 .407858 5.329692 .311149.1 .620
Seattle Mariners16214 .086681 .500807 5.023264 .276139.7 .633
Los Angeles Angels1625 .031991 .562734 4.520285 .421146.1 .630
Cleveland Indians1627 .043475 .463772 4.826372 .274144.1 .630
Oakland Athletics1625 .0311278 .481699 4.321470 .327144.6 .625
Baltimore Orioles16213 .080683 .512709 4.422977 .336140.5 .632
Detroit Tigers1626 .037874 .457657 4.125189 .355144.9 .621
New York Yankees1625 .031670 .432682 4.219652 .265144.0 .624
Boston Red Sox1623 .019563 .389769 4.7327124 .379147.2 .622
Washington Nationals1625 .031249 .302692 4.3301107 .355143.9 .615
Totals2430105 .0431331146 .47211185 4.637521154 .308143.4 .627

Relievers
TeamSVOSSV%BSBS%HLDIRIRSIR%GGRR/GGFR/GF
Montreal Expos7851 .65416 .2057825564 .251162396 2.4151 2.6
Chicago White Sox7458 .78415 .2036729275 .257162358 2.2157 2.3
Toronto Blue Jays6148 .78712 .1976025064 .256162353 2.2154 2.3
Minnesota Twins5335 .66016 .3025321364 .300162370 2.3152 2.4
Texas Rangers6250 .80612 .1946423155 .238162379 2.3157 2.4
Kansas City Royals7752 .67522 .2868429692 .311162450 2.8159 2.8
Seattle Mariners6044 .73314 .2334823264 .276162330 2.0148 2.2
Los Angeles Angels6243 .69417 .2744020285 .421162347 2.1157 2.2
Cleveland Indians6140 .65616 .2624926372 .274162409 2.5155 2.6
Oakland Athletics5942 .71216 .2713921470 .327162324 2.0157 2.1
Baltimore Orioles5334 .64216 .3022922977 .336162329 2.0149 2.2
Detroit Tigers5935 .59318 .3053325189 .355162352 2.2156 2.3
New York Yankees5034 .68013 .2602519652 .265162324 2.0157 2.1
Boston Red Sox6444 .68813 .20349327124 .379162385 2.4159 2.4
Washington Nationals5430 .55618 .33336301107 .355162370 2.3157 2.4
Totals927640 .690234 .25275437521154 .30824305476 2.32325 2.4