League team pitching totals -- 2012 American League
Regular season

Primary
TeamERAWLSGCGINNHRERBBKHRGDP
Oakland Athletics 2.871016158162221482.112375224734031336124106
Washington Nationals 3.691016151162141465.012976486005061206147115
Chicago White Sox 3.75996343162121488.213366776215411067161132
Boston Red Sox 3.77986450162261485.214876696234291252133112
Cleveland Indians 3.8085774916261464.113196936185841232140110
Kansas City Royals 3.82828047162131486.014776936304921035122148
Minnesota Twins 3.89956750162181459.013787116305561268143154
Montreal Expos 3.965610628162101462.014287226444891080175111
Seattle Mariners 3.98808244162111479.114567136544501128185136
Baltimore Orioles 4.3273893916281445.215587566944761217158102
Detroit Tigers 4.45758737162111453.11506788718602888136183
Toronto Blue Jays 4.73709241162161456.01527828766498118823498
Los Angeles Angels 5.185510721162161438.015988788285901042143139
Texas Rangers 5.4574884516221442.016779488735571133178153
New York Yankees 5.695111128162151425.216779919015921145213138
Totals 4.2211951235631243020021933.021958112371027377651721723921937

Secondary
TeamIWHBPSHSFWPBKSBCSPKH/9BB/9R/9K/9HR/9K/BB
Oakland Athletics2156302653255394 7.5 2.4 10.3 8.1 0.8 3.3
Washington Nationals1861273950281287 8.0 3.1 11.5 7.4 0.9 2.4
Chicago White Sox6854306160679319 8.1 3.3 11.7 6.5 1.0 2.0
Boston Red Sox17682536522563410 9.0 2.6 12.0 7.6 0.8 2.9
Cleveland Indians35602642741994418 8.1 3.6 12.1 7.6 0.9 2.1
Kansas City Royals1848244430393423 8.9 3.0 12.2 6.3 0.7 2.1
Minnesota Twins3063334049349409 8.5 3.4 12.3 7.8 0.9 2.3
Montreal Expos31582546361083287 8.8 3.0 12.2 6.6 1.1 2.2
Seattle Mariners3049263764271362 8.9 2.7 11.9 6.9 1.1 2.5
Baltimore Orioles843274636273391 9.7 3.0 12.9 7.6 1.0 2.6
Detroit Tigers48662655503663510 9.3 3.7 13.5 5.5 0.8 1.5
Toronto Blue Jays8362274344478328 9.4 3.1 12.9 7.3 1.4 2.4
Los Angeles Angels38523657550102372 10.0 3.7 14.0 6.5 0.9 1.8
Texas Rangers2063285760476154 10.5 3.5 14.3 7.1 1.1 2.0
New York Yankees3768255159887255 10.6 3.7 14.8 7.2 1.3 1.9
Totals50287141568077252114850599 9.0 3.2 12.6 7.1 1.0 2.2

Starters
TeamGSCGCG%SHOQSQS%RSRS/GRLRLSRL%NP/GSTR%
Oakland Athletics16222 .13616109 .673702 4.318733 .176138.7 .639
Washington Nationals16214 .0861392 .568825 5.126682 .308142.2 .626
Chicago White Sox16212 .074588 .543830 5.131383 .265143.7 .616
Boston Red Sox16226 .1609103 .636838 5.222280 .360144.4 .636
Cleveland Indians1626 .037992 .568801 4.926484 .318145.4 .617
Kansas City Royals16213 .0801386 .531655 4.022163 .285142.1 .625
Minnesota Twins16218 .111974 .457812 5.028091 .325145.8 .616
Montreal Expos16210 .062790 .556528 3.321565 .302144.5 .624
Seattle Mariners16211 .068689 .549701 4.318849 .261141.8 .629
Baltimore Orioles1628 .049785 .525712 4.422768 .300144.5 .629
Detroit Tigers16211 .068873 .451728 4.523987 .364144.1 .607
Toronto Blue Jays16216 .099579 .488712 4.423995 .397144.8 .632
Los Angeles Angels16216 .099663 .389714 4.422480 .357144.3 .613
Texas Rangers1622 .012762 .383806 5.0282105 .372147.1 .611
New York Yankees16215 .093147 .290686 4.2258101 .391149.4 .615
Totals2430200 .0821211232 .50711050 4.536251166 .322144.2 .622

Relievers
TeamSVOSSV%BSBS%HLDIRIRSIR%GGRR/GGFR/GF
Oakland Athletics6758 .8666 .0905118733 .176162287 1.8140 2.0
Washington Nationals8851 .58024 .2736326682 .308162358 2.2148 2.4
Chicago White Sox6343 .68318 .2865731383 .265162352 2.2150 2.3
Boston Red Sox7050 .71417 .2433422280 .360162278 1.7136 2.0
Cleveland Indians7149 .69018 .2547726484 .318162396 2.4156 2.5
Kansas City Royals6747 .70113 .1946122163 .285162337 2.1149 2.3
Minnesota Twins7450 .67618 .2435528091 .325162367 2.3144 2.5
Montreal Expos4728 .59618 .3831521565 .302162294 1.8152 1.9
Seattle Mariners6644 .66720 .3032618849 .261162289 1.8151 1.9
Baltimore Orioles5539 .70916 .2913522769 .304162321 2.0154 2.1
Detroit Tigers5437 .68514 .2592823987 .364162326 2.0151 2.2
Toronto Blue Jays6941 .59424 .3482723995 .397162305 1.9146 2.1
Los Angeles Angels3721 .56814 .3782622480 .357162295 1.8146 2.0
Texas Rangers6745 .67218 .26940282105 .372162396 2.4160 2.5
New York Yankees5128 .54918 .35327258101 .391162336 2.1147 2.3
Totals946631 .667256 .27162236251167 .32224304937 2.02230 2.2